Home Page

Clubs

Buckingham Clubs

Buckingham Clubs 1
Buckingham Clubs 2
Buckingham Clubs 3

CLUBS – SPRING TERM 2019

 

KEY STAGE 1 - Years 1 and 2

 

 

CLUB

AGE RANGE

LOCATION

ORGANISER

TIME

MONDAY

 

 

 

 

 

ART

 

Years 1 and 2

Year 5

Learning Area

 

Mrs E Shilson

Monday

12.25 – 12.55

 

 

LEGO

 

Year 1 only

Holly

Classroom

 

Mrs D Cuming

Monday

12.25 – 12.55

 

MINDFULNESS COLOURING

Years 1 and 2

Sycamore Classroom

 

Miss L Wilde

Monday

12.25 – 12.55

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

Learn to speak

GREEK

Years 1 and 2

Cherry Classroom

Ms E Tsiampera

Tuesday

12.25 – 12.55

 

SING-A-LONG

CLUB

 

Years 1 and 2

Juniper Classroom

Miss T Mehrotra

Tuesday

12.25 – 12.55

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

BALL SKILLS

 

Year 2 only

 

Field

 

Mrs K Kan

Wednesday

12.30 – 13.00

 

 

CONSTRUCTION

 

Years 1 and 2

Elm Classroom

Miss L

Snodgrass and

Mrs D Osman

Wednesday

12.25 – 12.55

 

 

PLAYDOUGH

 

Years 1 and 2

Year 4

Learning Area

 

Mrs. J Smith

Wednesday

12.25 – 12.55

 

 

SEWING

 

Years 1 and 2

Maple Classroom

Mrs S Parker Mrs P Stephens

Wednesday

12.25 – 12.55

 

THURSDAY

 

 

 

 

BUG CLUB READING

Year 2 only

Year 2

Computer Area

 

Miss L Isaacs

Thursday

12.25 – 12.55

 

KNITTING

 

Years 1 and 2

Reception

Learning Area

 

Mrs G Johal

Thursday

12.25 – 12.55

FRIDAY

 

 

 

 

 

FRENCH

 

Years 1 and 2

Walnut Classroom

Miss R

Mamdeen

Friday 12.25 – 12.55

BUG CLUB

READING and

MATHLETICS

Year 1 only

Junior

Computer Area

Miss S McKenna and

Miss D Gathern

Friday

12.25 – 12.55

 

 

DRAMA

Years 1 and 2

Creative Arts Room

 

Ms. C Boyle

Friday

12.25 – 12.55

 

GYMNASTICS

Year 2 only

Hall

Gymnastics Trainer

Friday

3.30 – 4.15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLUBS – SPRING TERM 2019 KEY STAGE 2

 

Years 3 to 6

 

CLUB

AGE RANGE

LOCATION

ORGANISER

TIME

 

MONDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHESS

Years 3 to 6

Willow

Classroom

 

 

Mrs. S Day

Monday

12.30 – 1.00

COLLECTORS’ CLUB

Years 3 to 6

Ms Boyle’s Office

 

Ms. C Boyle

 

Monday

12.35 – 1.05

 

GARDENING

 

Years 3 and 4

Outdoors and the KS1

Patio Garden

 

Mr G Cuming

 

Monday

12.35 – 1.05

LOOM BAND CLUB

Years 3 to 6

Juniper Classroom

Ms. S Pratley

Monday

12.35 – 1.05

 

FRIENDSHIP

BRACELET CLUB

Years 4, 5 and 6

Junior Library

Mrs. D Ladva

Miss K Ladva

 

Monday

12.35 – 1.05

TENNIS

Training from

‘Tennis England’

 

Years 3 and 4

Junior

Playground

(Meet first in

Rowan Class)

Coach from

‘Tennis England’ Miss R Wigmore

 

Monday

3.20 – 4.15

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

CREATIVE

COOKING

 

 

Years

3 to 6

 

Small Hall

Kitchen

 

 

Mrs S Richardson and

Miss K Aylett

 

Tuesday

12.30 - 1300

 

NEWS CREW

(Creating the

School Newspaper)

 

Years 5 and 6

Acacia Classroom

 

Mrs. K Waddell

Tuesday

12.35 – 1.05

READING

FOR FUN

 

Years 3 and 4

Junior Library

 

Mrs. J Sewell

 

Tuesday

12.35 – 1.05

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR CHOIR

Years 3 to 6

Laurel

Classroom

 

 

Miss J Elsen

Wednesday

12.35 – 1.05

MINDFULNESS COLOURING

Years 3 to 6

Rowan Classroom

 

Mrs S Sadon

Wednesday

12.35 – 1.05

 

 

NETBALL

 

Years 5 and 6

Junior

Playground

(Meet first in

Spruce Class)

Miss R Churchouse and

Mrs K Brook

Wednesday

3.20 – 4.15

 

THURSDAY

 

 

 

 

 

BASKETBALL

Training from the

‘Richmond Knights’

Years 3 to 6

Junior

Playground

(Meet first in

Rowan Class)

Coaching from the

Richmond Knights

Thursday

3.20 – 4.15

FRIDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARD CLUB

 

Years 3 and 4

Junior Library

 

Miss M Gambrill

Friday 12.35 – 1.05

 

DANCE

THEATRE

 

 

Years

3 to 6

 

Small Hall

 

 

Mrs L Wasley

 

 

Friday

12.35 – 1.05

 

DRAGON’S DEN ENTERPRISE

Years 5 and 6

Aspen Classroom

 

Miss L Gregor

Friday 12.15 – 12.45

 

MATHLETICS

Years 3 to 6

Junior

Computer Area

 

Mrs A Upton

Friday 12.35 – 1-.05