Home Page

Clubs

Buckingham Clubs

Buckingham Clubs 1
Buckingham Clubs 2
Buckingham Clubs 3
Buckingham Clubs 4

CLUBS – AUTUMN TERM 2019

KEY STAGE 1

 

Years 1 and 2

 

CLUB

AGE RANGE

LOCATION

ORGANISER

TIME

MONDAY

 

 

 

 

 

ART and CRAFT

 

Years

1 and 2

Year 3 Learning Area

 

Mrs E Shilson

Monday

12.25 – 12.55

 

 

PLAYDOUGH

Year 1 only

Cedar Classroom

 

Ms. S Pratley

Monday 12.25 – 12.55

 

 

LEGO

 

Years

1 and 2

Holly Classroom

 

Mrs D Cuming

Monday

12.25 – 12.55

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

BALL SKILLS

 

Year 2 only

 

Field

 

Mrs K Kan

Tuesday 12.30 – 13.00

 

Learn to speak

GREEK

Years

1 and 2

Cherry Classroom

Ms E Tsiampera

Tuesday

12.25 – 12.55

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

SEWING

 

Years

1 and 2

Beech Classroom

Mrs S Parker

Mrs P Stephens

Wednesday

12.25 – 12.55

 

THURSDAY

 

 

 

 

BUG CLUB READING

Years

1 and 2

Chestnut Computer Area

 

Miss L Isaacs

Thursday

12.25 – 12.55

 

MATHLETICS

Year 2

Infant Computer Area

 

Miss C Walsh

Thursday

12.25 – 12.55

 

KNITTING

 

Year 2 only

Beech Classroom

 

Mrs G Johal

Thursday

12.25 – 12.55

PLAY DEN

(Board Games)

Years

1 and 2

Maple Classroom

Mrs D Foakes

Thursday

12.25 – 12.55

FRIDAY

 

 

 

 

 

DRAMA

 

Years

1 and 2

Creative Arts Room

Ms. C Boyle

Friday

12.25 – 12.55

 

ECO

WARRIORS

 

Years

1 and 2

Meet in Sycamore

Classroom

Miss L Wilde

and

Ms F Dodd

 

Friday

12.25 – 12.55

 

 

YOGA

 

Years

1 and 2

Walnut Classroom

 

Ms. S French

Friday

12.25 – 12.55

 

INFANT

SPORTS

Years

1 and 2

 

Field

Miss S McKenna

and

Miss D Gathern

Friday

12.30 – 1.00

 

CLUBS – AUTUMN TERM 2019

KEY STAGE 2

Years 3 to 6

 

 

CLUB

AGE RANGE

LOCATION

ORGANISER

TIME

 

MONDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHESS

Years

3 to 6

Willow Classroom

 

 

Mrs. S Day

Monday

12.30 – 1.00

CLASSICAL MUSIC CLUB

Years

3 to 6

Creative Arts Room

 

Ms. C Boyle

 

Monday

12.35 – 1.05

 

GARDENING

 

Years

3 to 5

Outdoors

Meet first on Garden Patio

 

Mr G Cuming

Monday

12.35 – 1.05

 

SEWING

 

Years

4 to 6

Year 5 Learning Area

 

Mrs. D Ladva

 

Monday

12.35 – 1.05

TENNIS

Training from

‘Tennis England’

Years

3 and 4

Junior Playground Meet first in Cedar Class

Coach from

‘Tennis England’

and

Miss J Cribb  

Monday

3.20 – 4.15

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

CREATIVE COOKING

 

Years

3 to 6

Small Hall

Kitchen

 

Mrs S Richardson and

Mrs A Upton

Tuesday 12.30 - 1300

 

 

MATHLETICS

Years

3 to 6

Junior Computer Area

Ms. A Read

and

Miss C Walsh

Tuesday

12.35 – 1-.05

NEWS CREW

(Creating the

School Newspaper)

Years

5 and 6

Acacia Classroom

 

Mrs. K Waddell

Tuesday

12.35 – 1.05

 

JUNIOR LEGO

 

Years

3 and 4

 

Junior Library

 

Mrs. J Sewell

 

Tuesday

12.35 – 1.05

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

 

 

BOARD and PUZZLE GAMES

 

Years

3 to 6

Rowan Classroom

 

Miss T Mehrotra

Wednesday

12.35 – 1-.05

 

RECORDER

 

Years

4 and 5

Mulberry Classroom

 

Mrs S Seward

Wednesday

12.35 – 1.05

 

STREET DANCE

 

Years

4, 5 and 6

Evergreen Hall

 

Mrs F Greenwell

Wednesday

12.35 – 1.05

 

NETBALL

 

Years

4, 5 and 6

Junior Playground

(Meet first in Spruce Class)

Miss R Churchouse

and

Mrs K Brook

Wednesday

3.20 – 4.15

 

THURSDAY

 

 

 

 

 

ALL ABOUT PLANES!

 

Years

4 to 6

Redwood Classroom

 

Mr T Pontifex

Thursday

12.35 – 1-.05

 

DRAMA

 

Years

3 to 5

Juniper Classroom

 

Mr M Burns

Thursday

12.35 – 1-.05

 

FRENCH

 

Years

4 and 5

Oak Classroom

 

Miss S Byfield

Thursday

12.35 – 1-.05

 

GERMAN

 

Years

4, 5 and 6

Acacia Classroom

 

Mrs K Clarke

Thursday

12.15 – 12.45

 

JUNIOR CHOIR

Years

3 to 6

Evergreen Hall and Laurel Classroom

 

Miss J Elsen

Thursday

12.15 – 12.45

 

ORIGAMI

 

Years

4, 5 and 6

Sequoia Classroom

 

Mr J Gale

Thursday

12.30 – 1.00

 

BASKETBALL

 

Years

4, 5 and 6

Junior Playground

Meet first in Spruce Class

Miss O Lopez

and

Miss L Snodgrass

Thursday

3.20 – 4.15

 

FOOTBALL

Years

5 and 6

Field

Meet first in Oak Class

Football Coach

and

Mrs K Brook

Thursday

3.20 – 4.15

 

FRIDAY

 

 

 

 

 

AMAZING AEROBICS

Years

3 and 4

Creative Arts Room

 

Mrs S Sadon

 

Friday

12.35 – 1.05

 

 

CARD CLUB

 

Years

3 and 4

Junior Library

 

Miss M Gambrill

Friday

12.35 – 1.05

 

ECO

WARRIORS

 

Years

3 to 6

Meet in Sycamore

Classroom

Miss L Wilde

and

Ms F Dodd

 

Friday

12.30 – 1.00

 

THEATRE DESIGN

Years

3 to 6

Evergreen Hall

Mrs L Wasley

Friday

12.35 – 1-.05